The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
873 views

If a file consist of 50,000 characters takes 40 seconds to send then data rate is

  1. 1 kbps
  2. 1.25 kbps
  3. 2  kbps
  4. 10 kbps
asked in Computer Networks by Loyal (8.6k points) | 873 views
0
50000 characters = 400 000 bits in 40 sec so 400 000/40 =10 000 bps i.e 10 kbps

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
Since typically system takes 1 byte for one character.

So total byte of data=50000*1Byte=50,000Byte

Now it takes 40 sec to send 50,000 Byte

Bandwidth=how many bytes send in 1 sec.

50000/40=1250Byte/sec.

In bps=1250*8/sec=10kbps
answered by Active (3.1k points)
+1 vote

Ans. -4) 10kbps

answered by (161 points)