The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+2 votes
3k views

Let m= (313)4 and n= (322)4. Find the base 4 expansion of m+n.

1) (635)4                             2) (32312)4

3) (21323)4                        4) (1301)4

in Digital Logic by Active (4k points)
retagged by | 3k views

2 Answers

+1 vote
(313)=3*16+4*1+3=55;

(322)=3*16+4*2+2=58;

addtition is 55+58=113....

now 113 in base 4 can be represented as ...1301 to the base 4...

ANS is 4)
by Boss (10.9k points)
0 votes
Decimal 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Quaternary 0 1 2 3 10 11 12 13 20 21 22 23 30 31 32 33

     313                                    

+   322

_________

   1301

by (11 points)