The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
2.2k views

What is the normal order of activities in which traditional software testing is organized?

  1. Integration Testing
  2. System Testing
  3. Unit Testing
  4. Validation Testing

Code:

  1. c), a), b), d)
  2. c), a), d), b)
  3. d), c), b), a)
  4. b), d), a), c)
in IS&Software Engineering by Active (4k points)
recategorized by | 2.2k views
+2
Unit Testing ------>  Integration Testing ----------->  System Testing ---------------> Validation Testing

c-a-b-d

so option A is correct
+2
Can you provide a reference for your answer from any standard textbook because as per UGC key answer is (2)

4 Answers

+2 votes

hence option a is correct

by Active (2.4k points)
0
what is source  of this image?
+2 votes

Traditional software testing is organized in following Sequence:

  1. Unit Testing
  2. Integration Testing
  3. validation Testing
  4. System Testing        

     So, option (B) is correct.

source:- https://www.geeksforgeeks.org/ugc-net-ugc-net-cs-2017-dec-2-question-44/

by Active (1.9k points)
0 votes

 

validation testing in Test Life Cycle

Validation Testing ensures that the product actually meets the client's needs. It can also be defined as to demonstrate that the product fulfills its intended use when deployed in an appropriate environment.

reference : https://www.tutorialspoint.com/software_testing_dictionary/validation_testing.htm

by Boss (11.3k points)
0 votes
Option a is correct

Unit

Integration

System

Validation
by (319 points)