The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+10 votes
1.4k views

The function represented by the Karnaugh map is given below is

  1. $A.B$
  2. $AB+BC+CA$
  3. $\overline{B \oplus C}$
  4. $A.BC$
asked in Digital Logic by Veteran (59.5k points)
edited by | 1.4k views
0
should the K-map have BC as 00, 01, 11, 10?
+1
yes. It must be a typo.
+4
it isn't typo it is tricky i would say . Just to confuse the people . if we rewrite it according to the standrard formula . asnwer is so simple as that . BUT min term m1 is 0 not 1 , this is a typo
0
what trick is that?? isnt it a typo?? If we consider normal kmap with 00,01,11,10 we get answer as C. now what trick are you talking about?
+1
Hey I found out slight mistake in this question added, I checked original 1998 question , the minterm value at  '001' is '0' ..so by clearing that mistake I solved further question..

    Here The k-map is not given in cyclic form/gray code form. so after converting it into cyclic code format we got two essential prime implicants ie B'C' and BC.
So
  SOP(Sum of Product)=B'C'+BC
                                        =(B xOR C) '
Answer : C
0
not clear....???
0
sir can uh please explain the meaning of typo in this question ??
0
I got

A' B' +B' C' +A' C + BC after solving the given c k-map is it correct or not can anyone clarify me ??
0
A\BC 00 01 11 10
0 1 1 1 0
1 1 0 1 0

BC+B'C'+A'B' OR BC+B'C'+A'C

plz correct if anything is wrong? 

0

meghna $m_1$ is $0$

0

Mk Utkarsh I tried it as given in question considering m1=1, if m1=0 then B(XNOR)C.

3 Answers

+9 votes
Here, we cant make pair of $4$ so, we have to go with pair of $2$ each

$BC + B'C'$

$B (XNOR) C = B \odot C$

It can be represented as negation of $XOR$

$\overline{B \oplus C}$

Option C is correct .
answered by Boss (45.1k points)
edited by
0
what about minterm formed by postion m0 and m1 ie A'B'
+2
This is typo minterm m1 is 0 not 1
0
why can't we make a pair of 4??? if we have all the ones then we must have taken 8 pairs. why here is a problem with 4 ones?
+1

@Gurjot_Singh

  • Read the comments after the question
  • Closely obserb the given image and compare with the standard diagram used to represent K-Map.

This would solve your doubt

+8 votes
BC + B'C' + A'B' or BC + B'C' + A'C
answered by Veteran (55.1k points)
+1 vote
Either answer is 'None of the above' or if we want (B⊕C)' then our minterm M1 should be 0.

and there is no problem with 00,01,10,11 kind boxing. All K-map tell us is , to pair only neighbours (those differ by 1 bit only)
answered by Boss (11.7k points)