The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+10 votes
2.6k views

Which of the following operations is commutative but not associative?

  1. AND
  2. OR
  3. NAND
  4. EXOR
asked in Digital Logic by Veteran (59.6k points) | 2.6k views

2 Answers

+11 votes
Best answer
We all know AND ,OR are both associative and commutative.we dont know about EXOR and NAND

We can consume some time and prove it by truth table..and come up with the results that EXOR is also associative and commutative so the only left out is NAND  its commutative but not associative
answered by Boss (14.3k points)
edited by
+13
Its good to remember-
1)Every logic gate follows Commutative law.
2)AND,OR,Ex-OR,EX-NOR follows Associative law. NAND,NOR doesn`t follow Associative law.
0
NOT also doesnt follow associative law

am i right ??
+1
NOT is not even a Binary operator, its unary operator.
0
yes .. thanks

can you please me these topic ... i would be very much thank fully

1 p & np complete in algo

2 track and sector in os

tell me where i can study these topic
0
implication is not commutative is it true?
0
Adding one more point,

 

AND, OR follows even distributive law also.
+2 votes
Ans: C NAND and NOR does not follow associative rule
answered by Loyal (7.4k points)