The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+16 votes
2.6k views

Formatting for a floppy disk refers to

  1. arranging the data on the disk in contiguous fashion

  2. writing the directory

  3. erasing the system data

  4. writing identification information on all tracks and sectors

in Operating System by Veteran (52.1k points)
edited by | 2.6k views

3 Answers

+21 votes
Best answer

Answer is (D) .

The formatted disk capacity is always less than the "raw" unformatted capacity specified by the disk's manufacturer, because some portion of each track is used for sector identification and for gaps (empty spaces) between sectors and at the end of the track.

Reference : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Floppy_disk_format

by Boss (41.4k points)
edited by
+1
Can anyone please explain this in simple and easy language :)
+1

Basically, for a disk to be ready to use , some metadata needs to be stored , which is done by the formatting process .Thats why, fomatted , or ready to use disk, has slightly less capacity than unformatted disk.

Refer:

"Disk formatting is the process of preparing a data storage device such as a hard disk drive, solid-state drive, floppy disk or USB flash drive for initial use."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disk_formatting

0
Right answer.
–3 votes
by Loyal (5.8k points)
–5 votes
In case of Floppy disk formatting mean erasing the same area

while in case of magnetic disk , formatting mean writing identification information of sector and tracks
by Active (1.8k points)
Answer: