The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+10 votes
975 views

Formatting for a floppy disk refers to

  1. arranging the data on the disk in contiguous fashion

  2. writing the directory

  3. erasing the system data

  4. writing identification information on all tracks and sectors

 

asked in Operating System by Veteran (67.6k points)
retagged by | 975 views

3 Answers

+11 votes
Best answer

Ans is D .

The formatted disk capacity is always less than the "raw" unformatted capacity specified by the disk's manufacturer, because some portion of each track is used for sector identification and for gaps (empty spaces) between sectors and at the end of the track.

Reference :-https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Floppy_disk_format

answered by Veteran (46.8k points)
selected by
Can anyone please explain this in simple and easy language :)
–1 vote
answered by Boss (6.4k points)
–3 votes
In case of Floppy disk formatting mean erasing the same area

while in case of magnetic disk , formatting mean writing identification information of sector and tracks
answered by Active (2.1k points)