The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
467 views
Consider the following code segment.

x = u – t;

y = x * v;

x = y + w;

y = t – z;

y = x * y;
in Compiler Design by (399 points) | 467 views
0
7 edge , 8 vertices??
0
i am getting 10 edges and 10 nodes..
0

Any optimization ? 

0
yes, exactly same i am also getting, and i think it cant be further optimized.
0
hmmm.
0
ohh, sorry

@Anu sir, i only matched structure which was similiar to mine DAG, but your arrangements of node is not correct.
+1
yes i know z-t will be t-z .. actually to adjust image i design like that
+1
yupes, that was only problem, else everthing is fine.

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

I think no optmization can be done

by Boss (18.7k points)
selected by
+2 votes
As per my knowledge DAG is a part of Code Optimization in Compiler Design which is no longer in Syllabus!
by Active (1.5k points)
0
It's one of the ICG representation also, So, still in scope.
0
It's just mentioned for a bit in Dragon Book's ICG unit, but i still agree with you! DAG's applications are implemented in Algorithms and Tree DS! so it should studied...
But from Compiler's perspective! it's not there....
+1
<p>Correct.Out of syllabus.</p>