in Computer Networks edited by
1,092 views
4 votes
4 votes

Consider a router is working based on the Distance Vector Routing Algorithm. Consider the five-node network of the following figure.

Assume all nodes building distance from that node to $A$ (number of hops) and after initial set up, suddenly either $A$ goes down or the link between $A$ and $B$ is cut. What are the distance values at routers $B, C, D,$ and $E$ which they will find from node $A$ after $3^{rd}$ exchange?

$(A) B - 3, C - 4, D - 5, E - 4$

$(B) B - 5, C - 4, D - 5, E - 4$

$(C) B - 4, C - 5, D - 4, E - 5$

$(D)$ None

in Computer Networks edited by
by
1.1k views

1 comment

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fGKi541W2dE

This video explains the same question. Have a look if you need.

1
1

3 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
0 votes
0 votes

Option B

In third exchange B value is less than C so it definitely increase it by 1
B=4+1=5
C=4 remain same
D=4+1=5(D update it's value using neighbor's value)
E=4  remain same because its neighbor's value is 3

1 comment

Option A

bcoz first exchange mein B ki value update hui  B->C->A

second exchange mein C ki value update hui C->D->A

and now third exchange mein D ki value update hogi D->E->A
0
0
0 votes
0 votes
option B is correct 5-4-5-4