The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+2 votes
149 views
  • (a+)=(a)+

  • (a+)+=aa+

  • (a)=a

  • aa++ a=a+

in Theory of Computation by (399 points) | 149 views

3 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

....

by Boss (14.4k points)
selected by
+3 votes
$(a^{+})^{+} \not\equiv aa^{+}$

because the smallest string generated by $(a^{+})^{+}$ is $'a'$ and the smallest string generated by $aa^{+}$ is $'aa'$.
by Boss (41k points)
0 votes
No...Because (a*+b*) can not generate ab,ba....Etc.
by (11 points)