The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+4 votes
282 views

in Digital Logic by Boss (11.4k points)
edited by | 282 views
0
Is A.) the answer?
0
can you explain please?
0
Ok, I'll explain
0
thank you

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

The gate implementation of JK Flip Flop is

And the Truth Tables obtained for JK Flip Flop is

From this we obtain Next State Q (t+1) = J Q' + k' Q

Now from the given Question, we see that the Input of both J & K = X hence substitute X in place of both J &  K and Q1 in place of Q.
You'll find your answer


 

by Active (1.5k points)
selected by
+2
And one more thing! we have got nothing to do with the D f/f as output Q2 is going back to D flip flop only
+2 votes

it is basically T-flip-flop(j=k=T) so output will be 

                Q                                            T                                       Q(t+1)

0 0 0
0 1 1
1 0 1
1 1 0

      

Q1(t+1)=TQ1'+T'Q1=XQ1'+X'Q1

by Active (2.8k points)