The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+2 votes
268 views

f implements,

A) (ABC)' + A'BC' + ABC

B) A + B + C

C) A ⊕ B ⊕ C

D) AB + BC + CA

in Digital Logic by (173 points) | 268 views
0

I think options are wrong . Above function will generate C as o/p :

The SOP equation : A'B'C + A'BC + AB'C + ABC = C(A'B' + A'B + AB' +AB) . which simply means on any combination of A and B the o/p generated is C.

 Now the counter statements for the options:

A) (ABC)' + A'BC' + ABC 

                 ABC + (ABC)' = 1.  Therefore , 1 + A'BC' = 1. That means this function will o/p 1 every time regardless of                  value of C which makes it wrong.

B) A + B + C

                if A = 1 and B = 1 and C=0, then the equation becomes 1 + 1 + 0 = 1 . which is again wrong because                      value  of C = 0 but the o/p generated is 1.

C) A ⊕ B ⊕ C

               if A = 1 and B = 0 and C = 0, then the equation becomes 1 XOR 0 XOR 0 = 1 , which is again wrong                           because of C = 0 but the o/p generated is 1.

D) AB + BC + CA

              if A = 0 and B = 0 and C = 1, then the equation becomes 0.0 + 0.1 +1.0 = 0, which is again wrong because               of C = 1 but the o/p generated is 0.

 any help will be appreciated 

                   

4 Answers

+2 votes
by Boss (15k points)
+2 votes
Ans is "C". Not option C.

the Equation made from MuX = A'B'C + A'BC + AB'C + ABC

By solving this equation using K Map it will give ans as C

A'B'C + A'BC + AB'C + ABC = C.
by Boss (18.8k points)
+1 vote
This ques was asked in GATE 1996....for 2,3 it is C' not C
by Active (2.3k points)
0 votes
f=A'B'C+A'BC+AB'C+ABC

=1

OPTION 1.   (ABC)'+A'BC'+ABC

                    =(A'+B'+C')+A'BC'+ABC

                     =A'(1+BC')+B'+C'+ABC

                      =A'+B'+C'+ABC

                     =(ABC)'+ABC

                      =1
by Active (2.3k points)
0

Priyanka Agarwal 

here i think you are missing something....

f=A'B'C+A'BC+AB'C+ABC !=1 it's is going to be..C(A'B'+A'B+AB'+AB)-> C(1)->C

0
sorry...... i have missed.....  

f=C.1=C