in Operating System
37,893 views
2 votes
2 votes
which of the following is not a necessary condition for deadlock?

a)Mutual exclusion

b)Reentrancy

c)Hold and Wait

d)No pre-emption
in Operating System
by
37.9k views

1 comment

Reentrancy ??
1
1

4 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
Best answer
selected by
by
1 vote
1 vote
answer is b. without reentry the system will not be in deadlock. it will be just not be able to do usefull work. it will be in spin lock.
0 votes
0 votes
ans choice B is correct
by
0 votes
0 votes
what is mean by sufficient but not necessary condition for deadlock and what are their names?

Related questions