The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
354 views

asked in Databases by Active (1.2k points) | 354 views
+2
Answer is 4??

4 Answers

+2 votes
I think we need  4 tables.

3 tables for 3 entities and one for multivalued attribute Ph_no in 1st entity.

table 1:  Code , Name, Addr .

table 2:  Code, Ph_no.

table 3:  Branch No, Code, Addr, Bank name

table 4:  Loan_no, amount, type, Branch No.
answered by Junior (581 points)
edited by
0
@pradeepdeepu why can't we combine the table 3 and table 4 since the database need to satisfy just 1NF.
+1 vote
I think we need 5 tables. 3 for 3 entities, 1 for multivalued attribute and another for the Loans relationship.
answered by (241 points)
0
" another for the Loans relationship " ?? not able to understand this....
+1 vote

4 table is required

answered by Boss (24.2k points)
0
for multivalued dependency how many table more required?

1 more table, right?
0
1 extra is required for satisfying 2NF and above but for 1NF we need just 3 tables.
0 votes

3 tables are required since they have asked for 1NF. when given ER diagram is converted into a table, then every record contains atomic values. 

i.e. If a person has 2 phone & 2 office then that person will have 4 records, but then every record contains atomic values only. Thus relation is always in 1NF.

For 2NF and above we need 4 tables.

Read here: https://gateoverflow.in/29974/minimum-number-of-relation-for-given-er-diagram

Another good read: https://www.tutorialcup.com/dbms/er-model-into-tables.htm

answered by Loyal (8.4k points)