in Computer Networks
3,121 views
0 votes
0 votes
Consider a router that interconnects three subnets:
Subnet 1, Subnet 2 and Subnet 3. Suppose all of the interfaces in each of these three subnets are required
to have the prefix 223.1.17/24.
Also, subnet-1 is required to support upto 125 interfaces and subnet-2 and 3 are each required to support upto 60 interfaces
Write a feasible set of subnet address / subnet mask pairs?
in Computer Networks
3.1k views

3 Comments

what is the last octate 0??
0
0
sorry this is prefix
0
0
SB1=223.1.17.30/25

SB2= 223.1.17.130/26

SB3=223.1.17.200/26 are the subnet address 255.255.255.192/26 is the mask for all subnet
0
0

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
subnet 1 = 223.1.17.0/25

subnet 2 = 223.1.17.128 /26

subnet 3 = 223.1.17.64/26

3 Comments

can you explain plz
0
0
10000000

00000000

01000000

all subnet number are non overlapping thats why  optimal set of subnets
0
0
copy paste never been explained
0
0
0 votes
0 votes

subnet 1 => 223.1.17.00000000/25 => range → 223.1.17.0 to 123.1.17.127 => total 127 > 125

subnet 2 => 223.1.17.10000000/26 => range → 223.1.17.128 to 123.1.17.191 => total 63 > 60

subnet 3 => 223.1.17.11000000/26 => range → 223.1.17.192 to 123.1.17.225 => total 63 > 60

can anyone confirm.

 

                                                       

Related questions