The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+21 votes
1.9k views
Free disk space can be used to keep track of using a free list or a bit map. Disk addresses require $d$ bits. For a disk with $B$ blocks, $F$ of which are free, state the condition under which the free list uses less space than the bit map.
in Operating System by
edited by | 1.9k views

3 Answers

+37 votes
Best answer

Bit map maintains one bit for each block, If it is free then bit will be "$0$" if occupied then bit will be "$1$".
For space purpose, it doesn't matter what bit we are using, only matters that how many blocks are there.
For $B$ blocks, Bit map takes space of "$B$" bits.

Free list is a list that maintains addresses of free blocks only. If we have $3$ free blocks then it maintains $3$ addresses in a list, if $4$ free blocks then $4$ address in a list and like that.


Given that we have $F$ free blocks, therefore $F$ addresses in a list, and each address size is d bits therefore Free list takes space of "$Fd$".

condition under which the free list uses less space than the bit map: $Fd<B$

by
edited by
0
what is tree list ?? or is it free list ??
0
its free list. tree list typo
0
Free  list  = Fd bits = F * $\left \lceil log B \right \rceil$

Bit map  = B bits

if all bocks are free then F=B

so  B * $\left \lceil log B \right \rceil$ $\geqslant$ B
0
Why in the selected answer 'd' is being used as though it is the block address?

As per question, 'd' bits are used to address the disk and not blocks.
0
The list will also have pointers pointing to the next element. Why are we not considering the size of these pointers?
0
If anyone has my doubt, the pointer to the next free block is stored in the previous free block in list
0

Anyone please let me know if the below approach is correct:

My attempt)
# of disks = 2$^{d}$
# of blocks free in each disk = F
Total # of blocks in each disk = B
# of bits in block address = log B
 
1) Bit map implementation: We just need B-length string for each disk. So, bit map size = 2$^{d}$ $\times$ B
 
2) Free list implementation: We have to maintain free block address of all free blocks.
We require (d + log B) bits to address a free block in a disk and there are 2$^{d}$ $\times$ F free blocks in total.
So, free list size = 2$^{d}$ $\times$ F $\times$ (d + log B)
 
For, free list to occupy less size than bit map, we need to have 2^d $\times$ F $\times$ (d + log B) < 2$^{d}$ $\times$ B
Canceling the common terms that would give, F $\times$ (d + log B) < B
+11 votes
Solution for Part a :-

Assume that size of each block is S bits.

Then no of bits required for free list is = Fd, No of blocks required = Fd/S

No of bits required for Bit map = B (No of blocks ) , No of block required is =  B /S

Condition under which free list uses less space than the bit map.

Fd / S < B / S
by
0
why divide by S ??

in the above selected answer there is no such division and condition FD<B is sufficient i think ?

explain your approach please .
0

@nikunj he just explained in terms of disk blocks assuming size of each block to be S bits. 

0 votes

Freelist is used to store list of those addresses which are free

by