in Computer Networks edited ago by
5,629 views
4 votes
4 votes

Which of the following is not a valid multicast MAC address?

  1. $\textsf{01:00:5E:00:00:00}$
  2. $\textsf{01:00:5E:00:00:FF}$
  3. $\textsf{01:00:5E:00:FF:FF}$
  4. $\textsf{01:00:5E:FF:FF:FF}$
in Computer Networks edited ago by
by
5.6k views

3 Answers

7 votes
7 votes
Best answer

Answer : D
multicast MAC Address range of 01-00-5E-00-00-00 to 01-00-5E-7F-FF-FF

Source: http://www.aiotestking.com/juniper/what-is-a-valid-multicast-mac-address/

3 votes
3 votes
d option because it is broadcast address where all host bits are 1's
2 votes
2 votes
Answer:

Related questions