The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+2 votes
339 views

in Digital Logic by Active (3.1k points) | 339 views
0
i think 3??

3 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer

....

by Boss (14.6k points)
selected by
0
Please tell me how did u calculated it?
+1
@utkarsh What is EPM?
0

Rishabh Gupta 2 Sorry i meant EPI*  

+2

plz refer above.

+1 vote
3 prime implicants are there and all of them are esential.

1.{0,2,10,8}

2.{7,15}

3.{8,10,12,14}
by Active (4.7k points)
edited by
0
can u pleasae provide your kmap
0
@ jatin saini
if you take 2 pair then only one is possible  so you are taking first implicants then essential right??
0
Procedure for findin prime implicants is
1.find all possible iimplicants
2.then from those implicants which cover at least one term covered by that implicant only are essential prime implicants

see below ans for k map
0 votes

The EPIs are:

(0,2,8,10)

(8,12,10,14)

(7,15)

by Active (3.9k points)
0

srivivek95 

how many PI is possible 2 or 3??

0
4 PI possible. Each of the EPI is PI & (14,15) is also PI as it is not a subset of single other implicant.