The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+16 votes
1.3k views

Consider the following Boolean expression for F: 

$F(P,Q,R,S)= PQ + \bar{P}QR + \bar{P}Q\bar{R}S$

The minimal sum$-$of$-$products form of $F$ is

  1. $PQ+QR+QS$
  2. $P+Q+R+S$
  3. $\bar{P} + \bar{Q}+ \bar{R}+ \bar{S}$
  4. $\bar{P}R + \bar{R} \bar{P}S+P$
asked in Digital Logic by Veteran (103k points) | 1.3k views

8 Answers

+16 votes
Best answer
$PQ\ RS$ $\bar R \bar S$ $\bar R S$ $RS$ $R \bar S$
$\bar P \bar Q$ 0 0 0 0
$\bar P Q$ 0 1 1 1
$PQ$ 1 1 1 1
$P \bar Q$ 0 0 0 0

Minimal SOP $ = PQ + QR + QS$

Hence, option A is correct.
 

answered by Boss (30.7k points)
selected by
+13 votes

so Option A is correct

answered by Active (2.1k points)
+2 votes
F= PQ+P’QR+P’QR’S =Q(P+P’+P’R’S)

USE PROP a+a’b=a+b =Q(P+R+P’R’S) =Q(P+P’R’S+R) USE PROP a+a’b=a+b =Q(P+R’S+R) =Q(P+R+R’S) USE PROP a+a’b=a+b =Q(P+R+S) =PQ+QR+QS Ans (a)
answered by Loyal (8.5k points)
+2 votes

Solution:

answered by Active (4.4k points)
0 votes
ans a)
answered by Loyal (5.2k points)
0 votes
option A
answered by Active (2.6k points)
–1 vote

Ans. is A

answered by (329 points)
–1 vote
A. ANSWER IS CORRECT..
answered by (9 points)