The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
635 views

Match the following:

1) Waterfall model a) Specifications can be developed incrementally
2) Evolutionary model b) Requirements compromises are inevitable
3) Component-based software engineering c) Explicit recognition of risk
4) Spiral development d) Inflexible partitioning of the project into stages
  1. 1-a, 2-b, 3-c, 4-d
  2. 1-d, 2-a, 3-b, 4-c
  3. 1-d, 2-b, 3-a, 4-c
  4. 1-c, 2-a, 3-b, 4-d
asked in IS&Software Engineering by Veteran (103k points)
retagged by | 635 views
+2
ans: (B)
Exp: The main drawback of the waterfall model is the difficulty of accommodating change after
the process is underway. One phase has to be complete before moving onto the next phase.
Inflexible partitioning of the project into distinct stages in waterfall model makes it difficult
to respond to changing customer requirements.
Evolutionary software models are iterative. They are characterized in manner that enables the
software engineers to develop increasingly more complete version of software.
In Spiral model, Development can be divided in to smaller parts and more risky parts can be
developed earlier which helps better risk management.
0
can you covert this comment into an answer?

2 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer
  • Waterfall Model: We can not go back in previous project phase as soon as as we proceed to next phase ,So inflexible
  • Evolutionary: It keeps changing with evolution so incremental in nature
  • Component based: Reuse-based approach to defining, implementing and composing loosely coupled independent components into systems
  • Spiral: Spiral model is the most advanced .It includes four faces one of which is Risk.
    • Phases: Planning, Risk Analysis, Engineering and Evaluation
answered by Loyal (8.5k points)
selected by
+4 votes
Ans is (B)
answered by Loyal (6.1k points)
Answer: