The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+16 votes
1.6k views

Which of the following are used to generate a message digest by the network security protocols?

  1. RSA
  2. SHA-$1$
  3. DES
  4. MD5
  1. I and III only
  2. II and III only
  3. II and IV only
  4. III and IV only
asked in Computer Networks by Veteran (98.7k points)
edited by | 1.6k views

4 Answers

+12 votes
Best answer
  • $\text{RSA}:$  It is an algorithm used to $\text{encrypt and decrypt}$ messages.
  • $\text{SHA 1}:$ Secure Hash Algorithm $1,$ or $\text{SHA 1}$ is a $\text{cryptographic hash function}$. It produces a $\text{160 bit (20 byte)}$ hash value (message digest).
  • $\text{DES}:$ Data Encryption Standard, or $\text{DES}$ is a $\text{symmetric key algorithm for encryption}$ of electronic data.
  • $\text{MD5}:$ Message Digest $5,$ or $\text{MD5}$ is a widely used $\text{cryptographic hash function}$ that produces a $128\text{ bit}$ hash value (message digest).

II and IV i.e SHA 1 and MD5 are used to generate a message digest by the network security protocols. So, C is the correct choice.

answered by Loyal (8.2k points)
edited by
+20 votes
$\text{RSA and DES}$ are used for Encryption where $\text{MD5 and SHA 1}$ are
used to generate Message Digest.
answered by Junior (603 points)
edited by
0
which option ?
+4 votes
C) Q and S only
answered by (51 points)
0 votes
Here some most popular Hashing algorithm who generate a message digest for the network security protocols

1. Message Digiest 5 MD5: This creates a 128 bit digest.

2. Secure hashing algorithm 1 (SHA-1) : This creates a 160 bit digest.

3. SHA-2 : Options include a digest between 224 bits and 512 bits.

4. SHA-3: Options include a digest between 224 bits and 512 bits.

So correct option is  II and IV only
answered by (299 points)
Answer: