The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+10 votes
1.2k views

Identify the correct order in which the following actions take place in an interaction between a web browser and a web server.

  1. The web browser requests a webpage using HTTP.
  2. The web browser establishes a TCP connection with the web server.
  3. The web server sends the requested webpage using HTTP.
  4. The web browser resolves the domain name using DNS.
  1. 4, 2, 1, 3
  2. 1, 2, 3, 4
  3. 4, 1, 2, 3
  4. 2, 4, 1, 3
asked in Web Technologies by Veteran (116k points) | 1.2k views

2 Answers

+9 votes
Best answer
The web browser first need to figure out IP address of site from url using DNS, then establishes a TCP connection, typically at port 80. Once the TCP connection is established, the browser sends a HTTP request using GET. Finally web server responds with HTTP response.
answered by Loyal (9.3k points)
selected by
0
Resolving domain name in to ip address using DNS also refferd as dns overhead
0

if here udp is also mentioned in the question,then do we have to use udp first?

because DNS uses udp at transport layer.   @Regina Phalange   

+9 votes
4 2 1 3
answered by Boss (11.6k points)
Answer: