The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
388 views
Acceptance testing is done by

A. Developers

B. Customers

C. Testers

D. All of the above
in IS&Software Engineering by Loyal (7.2k points) | 388 views
+1
Is this question from software engineering? that's out of syllabus then.
0
acceptance testing is of two type ALPHA AND BETA TESTING

1 ALPHA testing is done by Developer themselves

2 BETA testing is given to the user to use it under their production environment

3 Answers

+1 vote
acceptance testing is of two type ALPHA AND BETA TESTING

1 ALPHA testing is done by Developer themselves

2 BETA testing is given to the user to use it under their production environment
by Active (3.6k points)
0 votes
Acceptance Testing is the stage of Software Engineering where the product is accepted by the customers
by Loyal (7.1k points)
0
there is internal acceptance testing(alpha testing) -which is done by testers or developers and customer acceptance testing(beta testing) which is done by customer. Here, I think they used it in the broad sense and can be done by anyone.
0

Yeah...acceptance testing is of two kind...alpha testing and beta testing...so i think ans should be all of the above

0
But according to book...ans is B
0 votes
by (319 points)