The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
234 views

Consider a wireless link, where the probability of packet error is 0.6. To transfer data across the links, Stop and Wait protocol is used. The channel condition is assumed to be independent from transmission to transmission. The average number of transmission attempts required to transfer x packets is 500. The value of is _______.

asked in Computer Networks by Junior (675 points) | 234 views
+1
X is 200

500 = x/1-p

500 = x/1-0.6

x=200

2 Answers

+1 vote
number of packet be x(given)

probability of error=0.6

the average number of retransmission number=500(given)

500=x+0.6*x+0.6*0.6*x+0.6*0.6*0.6*x+.............................................infinite GP

500=x/1-0.6

x=200 packet
answered by Active (2.3k points)
0 votes
Packet without error prob=0.4

In 100 packets 40 packets are reaching safely

To reach 500 safely 500/40 = 8

Total attempts 8*100=800
answered by (265 points)
0
what will be right ans...?

I got 200