The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
593 views

Consider an instruction of the type $\text{LW R1, 20(R2)}$ which during execution reads a $32$-$bit$ word from memory and stores it in a $32$-$bit$ register $R1.$ The effective address of the memory location is obtained by adding a constant $20$ and contents of $R2.$ Which one best reflects the source operand?

  1. Immediate addressing 
  2. Register addressing 
  3. Register Indirect addressing 
  4. Indexed addressing
asked in CO and Architecture by Boss (16.1k points)
recategorized by | 593 views
0
Why is (C) wrong?

2 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer

Answer must be D) Indexed addressing

  • Address field stores starting address and Index register stores a signed number (displacement )
  • Suitable for iterative operations, array implementation .
  • Register R2 acts as index register and 20 is  the Base address.

Edit: ISRO has corrected the answer in revised key :)

answered by Boss (31.9k points)
selected by
+1 vote

The given answer key of this question is also wrong. It is given as C) Register Indirect addressing but answer should be D) Indexed addressing.

https://gateoverflow.in/2123/gate2011_21

answered by Loyal (9.1k points)
Answer: