in Combinatory
583 views
2 votes
2 votes
In an experiment 4 different colored dice are thrown simultaneously and numbers are added find number of distinct experiments such that total is 18?
in Combinatory
583 views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote

We require the no of solution of the equation  X1+X2+X3+X4=18 where 1<=X1,X2,X3,X4<=6.
You have form  all non increasing solution of the above eq and permuate them.

Non increasing order of solution No of permutation possible for this solution
6 6 5 1 12
6 6 4 2 12
6 6 3 3 6
6 5 4 3 24
6 5 2 5 12
6 4 4 4 4
5 5 4 4 6
5 5 5 3 4
Total 80

This method is brute force method and its highly prone to careless mistake.
For ans verification you can write a simple programe(https://ideone.com/E9Vym3)

1 comment

i am getting answer as 52
0
0
0 votes
0 votes

1 comment

thank u for the link.. :)
0
0

Related questions