The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+3 votes
203 views

Consider the following statements with respect to application layer:
S1 : Datagram is the PDU (Protocol data unit) used.
S2 : There is a fixed limit on the maximum size of data that it can pass on the TCP layer.
Which of the following options is correct?

A Only S1 is true

B Only S2 is true

C Both S1 and S2 are true

D Neither of S1 or S2 is true

in Computer Networks by Boss (25.2k points)
retagged by | 203 views
+1
option D
0
Can you tell what S1 is saying and why is it false?
0
+1
Yes option d) is correct

$$\begin{array}{|l|l|}\hline \textbf{Layers} & \textbf{PDU(Protocol Data Unit)}\\\hline \text{Application Layer} & \text{Message}\\\hline \text{Transport Layer} & \text{Segment}\\\hline \text{Network Layer} & \text{Packet}\\\hline \text{Data Link Layer} & \text{Frame}\\\hline \end{array}$$
0
packet is general term used for all layers

for network layer I think term ' Datagram' is used

3 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Answer : D

S1 is false. For application layer PDU is Message.

(Note : Datagram is PDU at transport Layer for UDP)

S2 is false. Application layer can send any amount of data to transport layer. 

(Reference : https://gateoverflow.in/412/gate2008-14-isro2016-74)

by Junior (631 points)
selected by
0 votes
s2 is correct .bcz ip4 has 16 bits for total length and max size calculated as total length subtract ipv4 header size and thn subtract tcp header size. if both header size consider minimum in size that is 20 thn 2^16 subtract 2*20 =65495 is size of segment.
by (89 points)
0
0 votes
PDU is considered as datagram at the network layer. hence s1 is wong
by (89 points)