in Databases
337 views
0 votes
0 votes

Consider the join of a relation R with a relation S. If R has 100 tuples and S has 9 tuples then the maximum and minimum sizes of the join respectively under referential integrity constraint:

  1.  9 and 0
  2.  9 and 9
  3.  9+100 and 0
  4.  9*100 and 9
in Databases
337 views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
B 9 and 9

Bcoz of referential integrity at Max only 9 tuples can be matched in join

1 comment

@Aarti3001 why it is not 100 and 100 although it is not in option?
0
0
0 votes
0 votes

ans should be 9*100 and 0 .

same question slight modifications.

https://gateoverflow.in/1471/gate1999-1-18-isro2016-53

Related questions