in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
389 views
2 votes
2 votes

The sum of the roots of the equation $x^{5}+3x^{2}+7=0$ is.

  1. $-3$
  2. $\frac{3}{7}$
  3. $\frac{-1}{7}$
  4. $0$
in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
389 views

2 Answers

5 votes
5 votes
Best answer
Here in this question sum of roots $=$ coefficient of $x^4$. So, sum $=0$.

In general, sum is $-1 \times$ coefficient of $x^{\text{degree }-1}$ in polynomial.
1 vote
1 vote