The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+5 votes
611 views

Choose the most appropriate phrase from the options given below to complete the following sentence.

India is a post-colonial country because

  1. it was a former British colony
  2. Indian Information Technology professionals have colonized the world
  3. India does not follow any colonial practices
  4. India has helped other countries gain freedom
asked in Verbal Ability by Veteran (96.1k points) | 611 views

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

Explanation: A country is called postcolonial if it came into existence after the colonies of the British and the Europeans were abolished and the countries then under their rule were declared independent.

India was under the British colonial rule till 1947, i.e. it was a former British colony and thus is called a postcolonial country.

So, A is the correct option.

answered by Active (2.3k points)
selected by
0
we have to use some GK here...
+5 votes
Ans is A
answered by Loyal (5.8k points)
Answer: