in Verbal Aptitude edited by
1,105 views
13 votes
13 votes

Match the columns.

$$\begin{array}{ll|ll}\hline &\textbf{Column 1}  & & \textbf{Column 2 } \\\hline 1.& \text{eradicate} &P. &\text{misrepresent}\\\hline 2.&\text{distort} &Q.& \text{soak completely}\\\hline 3.&\text{saturate} &R.& \text{use}\\\hline 4.&\text{utilize} &S.& \text{destroy utterly}\\\hline  \end{array}$$

  1. $\text{1:S, 2:P, 3:Q, 4:R}$
  2. $\text{1:P, 2:Q, 3:R, 4:S}$
  3. $\text{1:Q, 2:R, 3:S, 4:P}$
  4. $\text{1:S, 2:P, 3:R, 4:Q}$
in Verbal Aptitude edited by
1.1k views

3 Answers

7 votes
7 votes
Best answer
  • eradicate - destroy completely - The health department eradicated swine flue within a month. 
  • distort - give a misleading account - The policeman distorted the facts after taking bribe.
  • saturate - cause something to become so soaked in water so that no more water can be absorbed - The saturation point of any oil decreases with temperature.
  • utilize - make use of - He utilized the available resources and topped the exam.

So, correct option is A.

by
8 votes
8 votes

Answer is A

0 votes
0 votes

Option A is the answer

Answer:

Related questions