The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+13 votes
490 views

The value of $\sqrt{12+\sqrt{12+\sqrt{12+\dots}}} $is

  1. $3.464$
  2. $3.932$
  3. $4.000$
  4. $4.444$
asked in Numerical Ability by Veteran (112k points)
edited by | 490 views

2 Answers

+19 votes
Best answer
$x = \sqrt{12 + x}$

$\implies x^2 = 12 + x$

$\implies x^2 - x - 12 = 0$

$\implies (x-4) (x+3) = 0$

$\implies x = 4 \text{ or } x = -3$
answered by Veteran (369k points)
0
X = 4 is taken because sum of positive terms can not be negative.
0
As a matter of humor maybe, in just several seconds you can also use GATE calculator for such question.

Just keep calculating till 2-3 times and you'll notice that the pattern is diverging toward one of the answers.

Cheers!
+3 votes
c) 4.000
answered by Loyal (5.3k points)
Answer: