in Verbal Aptitude
1,609 views
5 votes
5 votes

The old city of Koenigsberg, which had a German majority population before World War 2, is now called Kaliningrad. After the events of the war, Kaliningrad is now a Russian territory and has a predominantly Russian population. It is bordered by the Baltic Sea on the north and the countries of Poland to the south and west and Lithuania to the east respectively. Which of the statements below can be inferred from this passage?

  1. Kaliningrad was historically Russian in its ethnic make up
  2. Kaliningrad is a part of Russia despite it not being contiguous with the rest of Russia
  3. Koenigsberg was renamed Kaliningrad, as that was its original Russian name
  4. Poland and Lithuania are on the route from Kaliningrad to the rest of Russia
in Verbal Aptitude
1.6k views

1 comment

why is the answer not 'D'?
0
0

2 Answers

4 votes
4 votes
Best answer

option A)

The old city of Koenigsberg, which had a German majority population before World War 2, is now called Kaliningrad

This line clearly shows that Kaliningrad was historically German

option C) Don't just assume anything. No where it is mentioned why was the past name changed and what is the significance of the new name or it's origin. 

option D) Again no information about path which is b/w Russia and this kaliningrad. Why only this path why can't be Baltic sea?

option B) It is clearly mentioned that this Kaliningrad is surrounded by different countries like Lithuania and Poland so that means it is apart from rest of Russia.

Only option B can be inferred.

selected by

1 comment

Koninsberg is known for "The seven bridges of Koninsberg", a historical problem that led Euler to develop Graph theory. :)
1
1
3 votes
3 votes
Answer is B.

2 Comments

Can somebody give explanation regarding this.
0
0
@ayush option A is wrong bcz the paragraph does not discuss about the ethnic or culther of both kalingarth and russian . and for C,D they dont mention about them so remainig is B
1
1
Answer:

Related questions