The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
377 views

The old city of Koenigsberg, which had a German majority population before World War 2, is now called Kaliningrad. After the events of the war, Kaliningrad is now a Russian territory and has a predominantly Russian population. It is bordered by the Baltic Sea on the north and the countries of Poland to the south and west and Lithuania to the east respectively. Which of the statements below can be inferred from this passage?

  1. Kaliningrad was historically Russian in its ethnic make up
  2. Kaliningrad is a part of Russia despite it not being contiguous with the rest of Russia
  3. Koenigsberg was renamed Kaliningrad, as that was its original Russian name
  4. Poland and Lithuania are on the route from Kaliningrad to the rest of Russia
asked in Verbal Ability by Veteran (103k points) | 377 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

option A)

The old city of Koenigsberg, which had a German majority population before World War 2, is now called Kaliningrad

This line clearly shows that Kaliningrad was historically German

option C) Don't just assume anything. No where it is mentioned why was the past name changed and what is the significance of the new name or it's origin. 

option D) Again no information about path which is b/w Russia and this kaliningrad. Why only this path why can't be Baltic sea?

option B) It is clearly mentioned that this Kaliningrad is surrounded by different countries like Lithuania and Poland so that means it is apart from rest of Russia.

Only option B can be inferred.

answered by Boss (12.1k points)
selected by
+3 votes
Answer is B.
answered by (383 points)
0
Can somebody give explanation regarding this.
+1
@ayush option A is wrong bcz the paragraph does not discuss about the ethnic or culther of both kalingarth and russian . and for C,D they dont mention about them so remainig is B
Answer: