The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+4 votes
549 views

Number of people diagnosed with dengue fever (contracted from the bite of a mosquito) in North India is twice the number diagnosed last year. Municipal authorities have concluded that measures to control the mosquito population have failed in this region. 

Which one of the following statements, if true, does not contradict this conclusion?

  1. A high proportion of the affected population has returned from neighbouring countries where dengue is prevalent
  2. More cases of dengue are now reported because of an increase in the Municipal Office's administrative efficiency
  3. Many more cases of dengue are being diagnosed this year since the introduction of a new and effective diagnostic test
  4. The number of people with malarial fever (also contracted from mosquito bites) has increased this year
asked in Verbal Ability by Veteran (103k points) | 549 views
0
May anyone explain why is (D) the answer ?

5 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer
D is closer to possibility and doesn't atleast contradict directly with any information.

A. The reason is provided for increase in dengue. It straightaway contradicts the given para.

B. Municipal Office's administrative efficiency has definitely not increased. To increase administrative efficiency is to improve the capability of institution to produce more desirable results. Apparently, it's not the case here. Contradiction

C. "new and effective diagnostic test (to detect dengue). It is clearly mentioned that the reason behind the increase in dengue cases is failure of control measures adopted by Municipal Authorities to control mosquito population (and not any flawed diagnostic test).

D. It doesn't contradict directly with any of the information given in paragraph. In fact there is a high probability this might happen as malaria and dengue both are caused by mosquitoes. And from that fact that mosquito population control measures has failed, we can say malaria might increase. (If it was mentioned that dengue increased because mosquitoes carrying dengue viruses has increased, then it would not be appropriate to conclude increase in malaria)
answered by Loyal (6.4k points)
selected by
+4 votes

Answer should be D)
 

answered by (437 points)
0
There is nothing written about malarial fever in the proposition, so I don't see a point in putting it in conclusion.
0 votes
Answer should be B.
answered by (383 points)
+3
B does contradict the conclusion. The conclusion here is "mosquito population is uncontrolled".
0 votes

The conclusion is 'mosquito population is uncontrollable' but proposition clearly states about the dengue fever so there may or may not be malarial fever(i.e we can't be sure about it), So D can't be the correct answer.

Moreover option C looks like it favours the proposition as well as conclusion, So the answer should be C 

answered by (69 points)
0
D is correct answer. Do check official GATE 2014 Answer Key !
0 votes
Here we have to take care that questioner is asking about which statement 'supports' our paragraph.It's not like 'which statement can be concluded from paragraph.

None of the options can be concluded from the paragraph.Option A,B,C are invalid while option D also can't be concluded as both Malaria and Dengue are caused by different kinds of mosquitoes so we can't say like if some region is affected by malaria then it would be affected by dengue.

But does our option D support our paragraph? Yes! because when there is malaria in some region then certainly there would be sufficient quantity of mosquitoes and that's Municipal authorities also concluded.
answered by Boss (12.1k points)
Answer: