The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+5 votes
3.7k views

The minimum time delay between the initiation of two independent memory operations is called

  1. Access time
  2. Cycle time
  3. Rotational time
  4. Latency time
in CO and Architecture by Active (2.5k points)
retagged by | 3.7k views

2 Answers

+10 votes
Best answer

Answer: (b)

Explanation: Cycle time is the minimum time delay between the initiations of two independent memory operations. Access time is the time that elapses between the initiation of an operation and the completion of the operation.

Reference: http://nptel.ac.in/courses/106103068/module03_memory/lecture_01/slides/slide8.htm

by Active (2.4k points)
selected by
0 votes
(b) option..
by Boss (20.1k points)
0
How?