The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+8 votes
1.1k views
Each of the nine words in the sentence $\text{"The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog”}$ is written on a separate piece of paper. These nine pieces of paper are kept in a box. One of the pieces is drawn at random from the box. The $\text{expected}$ length of the word drawn is _____________. (The answer should be rounded to one decimal place.)
asked in Probability by Veteran (112k points)
edited by | 1.1k views

4 Answers

+28 votes
Best answer

ANS is 3.9

Each of the nine words have equal probability. So, expected length
$= 3 \times \frac{1}{9} +  5 \times \frac{1}{9} +  5 \times \frac{1}{9} +  3 \times \frac{1}{9} + 5 \times \frac{1}{9} + 4 \times \frac{1}{9}+ 3 \times \frac{1}{9}+ 4 \times \frac{1}{9}+ 3 \times \frac{1}{9}$
$= \frac{35}{9}$
$=3.9$

answered by Veteran (368k points)
edited by
+8 votes
answer - 3.9

let X be random variable denoting length of word drawn. We have to calculate E(X)

there are 4 words of length 3, 2 words of length 4 and 3 words of length 5

probability of choosing a word of length 3 = 4/9

probability of choosing a word of length 4 = 2/9

probability of choosing a word of length 5 = 3/9

E(X) = (4/9)x3 + (2/9)x4 + (3/9)x5 = 3.9
answered by Loyal (8.8k points)
+3 votes

What question is this?
 

Count the letters and divide by the no. of words!

devil
35/9=3.88888=3.9! ;)

answered by Active (3.3k points)
0
thiz is random variable ques
+1 vote
There are total 9 words in the sentence. To find expected length first we count total length of the sentence i.e 35. Now to find expected length divide total length by total words i.e 35/9 so answer is 3.8 or 3.9

Another Explanation: Expected value = ∑( x * P(x) ) = 3*4/9 + 4*2/9 + 5*3/9 = 35/9 = 3.9
answered by Loyal (8.7k points)
edited by
Answer: