The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+4 votes
325 views
Consider that the stop and wait protocol is used on a link with bit rate of 128 Kbps and 40 msec as round trip time. Assume that the transmission time for the acknowledgment and processing time at nodes are negligible. If the frame size is 512 B then the link utilization is ________. (In % upto 2 decimal places)
in Computer Networks by Active (1.2k points)
edited by | 325 views
0
$44.44  $ ?
0
yes it is 44.44 %

2 Answers

+2 votes

Given Data :

 bit rate  =  128 Kbps 

 round trip time(2Tp) = 40 msec 

Therefore Tp =  20 msec

length of one frame = 512 Bytes = 512*8 bits

Transmission Time = length  / bandwidth  = 512*8 / (128kbps) = 32msec

efficiency  = (Tt / Tt + 2Tp) = 32 / (32 + 2*40)  = 0.44444444

Answer :

Efficiency percentage = 44.44 %

by Active (2.4k points)
+1
I used following formula and i got 80%

Link capacity: (Packet size) / (Channel capacity)

channel capacity : 2 * tp * Bandwidth = RTT * Bandwidth

Where im wrong?? tell me .. if we can't use this formula then tell me why??

and where we can use this formula??

Thanks ,
+1

please refer this

http://nptel.ac.in/courses/106105080/pdf/M3L3.pdf

it will be helpful

0
Nice

Comment if u have more such links it would be helpful to all :p
+1
Thank you so much..
0
Hey, were you able to understand, when and when not to use this formula?
+1 vote
first find transmission time by using formula ( L / B )

find propagation time ( RTT / 2 )

to find efficiency use formula 1 / (1+2a) ; where a=(propagation time / transmission time)

multiply it by 100 to get answer in %

that's it
by (431 points)
0
Thanks bro... @Rahul_Rathod_