The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+12 votes
864 views

A priority queue is implemented as a Max-Heap. Initially, it has $5$ elements. The level-order traversal of the heap is: $10, 8, 5, 3, 2$. Two new elements $1$ and $7$ are inserted into the heap in that order. The level-order traversal of the heap after the insertion of the elements is: 

  1. $10, 8, 7, 3, 2, 1, 5$
  2. $10, 8, 7, 2, 3, 1, 5$
  3. $10, 8, 7, 1, 2, 3, 5$
  4. $10, 8, 7, 5, 3, 2, 1$
asked in DS by Veteran (99.8k points)
edited by | 864 views
0
what is the significance of the line in the question "A priority queue is implemented as a Max-Heap."

as the solution is just insertions into heap

2 Answers

+18 votes
Best answer

Answer is (A)....whenever insertion will be done in heap ,it will always inserted in last level from left to right.so we insert $1$ and $7$ as a child of node $5$ now we perform heapify algorithm until heap property will satisfied..and then we get the heap whose level order traversal is $10,8,7,3,2,1,5$.

Initial heap

After insert of $1$

After insert of $7$

answered by Active (4.1k points)
edited by
+2 votes
answer is A
answered by Boss (11.5k points)
Answer: