The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+30 votes
2.3k views

Consider the expression tree shown. Each leaf represents a numerical value, which can either be $0$ or $1$. Over all possible choices of the values at the leaves, the maximum possible value of the expression represented by the tree is ___. 

in Compiler Design by Veteran (105k points)
edited by | 2.3k views
0
what is the minimum possible value of the same expression tree??
0
$\text{Minimum value will be -2}$

7 Answers

+8 votes
Best answer

$A = B + C$

For $A$ to be maximum, both $B$ and $C$ should be maximum

$B = D - E$

For $B$ to be maximum, $D$ should be maximum and $E$ should be minimum

$C = F + G$

For $C$ to be maximum, both $F$ and $G$ should be maximum

The maximum value of $D$ is $2\;( 1 + 1 = 2 )$

The minimum  value of $E$ is $-1 \;( 0 - 1 = -1 )$

The maximum value of $F$ is $1 \;( 1 - 0 = 1 )$

The maximum value of $G$ is $2 \;( 1 + 1 = 2 )$

$B = 2 - ( -1 ) = 2 + 1 = 3$

$C = 1 + 2 = 3$

$A = B + C = 3 + 3 = 6$

$6$  is the answer 

by Boss (10.8k points)
selected by
+19 votes
ans is $6$

at left  leafs

$+$   $---> (1,1)=2$         intermediate $+ ---->  2-(-1)=3  $  

$-$   $---->(0,1)=-1$

at right leafs

$-$  minus $---->(1,0)=1$       intermediate   $+$    $----> 1+2=3$

$+$     $---->(1,1)=2$

 

at root   $+ ---> 3+3=6$
by (115 points)
edited by
+11 votes

An Expression Tree is a binary tree in which each internal node corresponds to operator and each leaf node corresponds to operand so for example expression tree for 3 + ((5+9)*2) would be:. Below diagram shows values to pick to get the maximum value in expresison treeGATECS2014Q38

by Loyal (9.9k points)
0
Can someone give me a good approach of how to think about such questions.It seems difficult to derive the correct answer in exam time.
0
Something is weird with the explanation.
+4
+5 votes
lets say every leaf denoted by x

then expression look like this (x + x)-(x - x)+(x - x)+(x +x )

                                        =  1     1  0   1     1   0    1   1 (this combination will give maxiumum value)

                                         = (1 + 1)-(0-1) + (1-0) + (1+1)=6

So answer is 6
by Active (2.9k points)
+1 vote

consider the leaves as any variable, let-Y

now use bottom up parsing method and traverse from  top to down and left to right and evaluate the expression in such a manner so that it will give maximum output. here it is :

[(Y+Y)-(Y-Y)]+[(Y-Y)+(Y+Y)] then select the values such that it will give you maximum throughput.

here values are 1  1 0 1 1 0 1 1      ,

so if you will put these values respectively in above expression you will get maximum output:  6

by (27 points)
+1 vote
lets number the nodes from left to right as a,b,c,d,e,f,,g,h, respectively now the expression tree reduces to ((a+b)-(c-d))+((e-f)+(g+h))now we can easily see the possible values of variables to get the maximum value. here a+b so we can take a=b=1 and then -(c-d) so we would like to get negative value from c-d so that it becomes positive  and add to a+b value and so on...
by Active (1.9k points)
–5 votes
answer - 5

for addition operation we have to maximize operands

for subtraction operation we have to minimize minuend

use these values to maximize value of expression

leftmost leaves = (1,1)

second leftmost leaves = (0, 0)

third left most leaves = (1, 0)

rightmost leaves = (1, 1)
by Loyal (8.6k points)
Answer: