in Verbal Aptitude edited by
958 views
9 votes
9 votes

A dance programme is scheduled for $10.00$ a.m. Some students are participating in the programme and they need to come an hour earlier than the start of the event. These students should be accompanied by a parent. Other students and parents should come in time for the programme. The instruction you think that is appropriate for this is 

  1. Students should come at $9.00$ a.m. and parents should come at $10.00$ a.m.
  2. Participating students should come at $9.00$ a.m. accompanied by a parent, and other parents and students should come by $10.00$ a.m.
  3. Students who are not participating should come by $10.00$ a.m. and they should not bring their parents. Participating students should come at $9.00$ a.m.
  4. Participating students should come before $9.00$ a.m. Parents who accompany them should come at $9.00$ a.m. All others should come at $10.00$ a.m.
in Verbal Aptitude edited by
958 views

2 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
Best answer
  1. Students should come at $9.00$ a.m. and parents should come at $10.00$ a.m. - Not correct as only participating are asked to come at $9.00$ a.m.
  2. Participating students should come at $9.00$ a.m. accompanied by a parent, and other parents and students should come by $10.00$ a.m. - This is correct
  3. Students who are not participating should come by $10.00$ a.m. and they should not bring their parents. Participating students should come at $9.00$ a.m. - Not correct as it is not told that non participating students should not bring their parents.
  4. Participating students should come before $9.00$ a.m. Parents who accompany them should come at $9.00$ a.m. All others should come at $10.00$ a.m. - Not correct as participating students need to come by $9.00$ a.m. accompanied by their parents; there is no need for them to reach earlier than their parents.

Correct Answer: B.

edited by
by
9 votes
9 votes
It will be B.

2 Comments

WHY D IS WRONG?
0
0
D is not the appropriate instruction as it states that the participating students have to come before 9.00 a.m. whereas they have to come at 9.00 a.m.
1
1
Answer:

Related questions