The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+7 votes
381 views

A dance programme is scheduled for 10.00 a.m. Some students are participating in the programme and they need to come an hour earlier than the start of the event. These students should be accompanied by a parent. Other students and parents should come in time for the programme. The instruction you think that is appropriate for this is 

  1. Students should come at 9.00 a.m. and parents should come at 10.00 a.m.
  2. Participating students should come at 9.00 a.m. accompanied by a parent, and other parents and students should come by 10.00 a.m.
  3. Students who are not participating should come by 10.00 a.m. and they should not bring their parents. Participating students should come at 9.00 a.m.
  4. Participating students should come before 9.00 a.m. Parents who accompany them should come at 9.00 a.m. All others should come at 10.00 a.m.
asked in Verbal Ability by Veteran (96.1k points) | 381 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
  1. Students should come at 9.00 a.m. and parents should come at 10.00 a.m. - Not correct as only participating are asked to come at 9.00 a.m.
  2. Participating students should come at 9.00 a.m. accompanied by a parent, and other parents and students should come by 10.00 a.m. - This is correct
  3. Students who are not participating should come by 10.00 a.m. and they should not bring their parents. Participating students should come at 9.00 a.m. - Not correct as it is not told that non participating students should not bring their parents.
  4. Participating students should come before 9.00 a.m. Parents who accompany them should come at 9.00 a.m. All others should come at 10.00 a.m. - Not correct as participating students need to come by 9.00 a.m. accompanied by their parents; there is no need for them to reach earlier than their parents.

Correct Answer: B.

answered by Veteran (407k points)
+9 votes
It will be B.
answered by Boss (19.9k points)
0
WHY D IS WRONG?
0
D is not the appropriate instruction as it states that the participating students have to come before 9.00 a.m. whereas they have to come at 9.00 a.m.
Answer: