in Verbal Aptitude edited by
1,115 views
9 votes
9 votes

By the beginning of the $20^{\text{th}}$ century, several hypotheses were being proposed, suggesting a paradigm shift in our understanding of the universe. However, the clinching evidence was provided by experimental measurements of the position of a star which was directly behind our sun.

Which of the following inference(s) may be drawn from the above passage? 

  1. Our understanding of the universe changes based on the positions of stars
  2. Paradigm shifts usually occur at the beginning of centuries
  3. Stars are important objects in the universe
  4. Experimental evidence was important in confirming this paradigm shift
  1. i, ii and iv
  2. iii only
  3. i and iv
  4. iv only
in Verbal Aptitude edited by
1.1k views

1 comment

They are talking about Einstein's experiment related to gravity :)
1
1

2 Answers

10 votes
10 votes
Best answer

A paradigm shift means, a fundamental change in approach or underlying assumptions.
And a change in paradigm happens only when we have an experimented evidence. It is crucial to have an evidence.
In this para the evidence was provided by the experimental measurements of the position of a star which was directly behind our sun.

Option D) suits well for the given para.

edited by

2 Comments

C seems to be more appropritate to me. The evidence was based on the position of star.
1
1
Maybe the position of the star isn’t sufficient for change – experimental measurements of the position of a star were necessary
0
0
3 votes
3 votes
It will be D.
Answer:

Related questions