The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+4 votes
308 views

By the beginning of the $20^{th}$ century, several hypotheses were being proposed, suggesting a paradigm shift in our understanding of the universe. However, the clinching evidence was provided by experimental measurements of the position of a star which was directly behind our sun.

Which of the following inference(s) may be drawn from the above passage? 

  1. Our understanding of the universe changes based on the positions of stars
  2. Paradigm shifts usually occur at the beginning of centuries
  3. Stars are important objects in the universe
  4. Experimental evidence was important in confirming this paradigm shift
  1. i, ii and iv
  2. iii only
  3. i and iv
  4. iv only
asked in Verbal Ability by Veteran (106k points) | 308 views
0
They are talking about Einstein's experiment related to gravity :)

2 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer

A paradigm shift means, a fundamental change in approach or underlying assumptions.
And a change in paradigm happens only when we have an experimented evidence. It is crucial to have an evidence.
In this para the evidence was provided by the experimental measurements of the position of a star which was directly behind our sun.

Option D) suits well for the given para.

answered by Active (3.7k points)
edited by
0
C seems to be more appropritate to me. The evidence was based on the position of star.
+3 votes
It will be D.
answered by Boss (19.7k points)
Answer: