in CO and Architecture
444 views
0 votes
0 votes
There was a question about characteristics of hardwired computer

1.Register to register arithmetic operations only.

2.Hardwired

3.fixed instructions

What will be the correct answers for this?
in CO and Architecture
444 views

2 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
I think it should be 2 and 3..because for load and store we use memory based instructions.
0 votes
0 votes
all the three options are correct...

1 comment

In the first option it is given that in hardwired we can perform register to register  "arithmetic operations only" but we can perform load, store etc as well which are not arithmetic operations. So I think it should be 2 and 3 only
0
0