in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
4,135 views
23 votes
23 votes

Consider the equation: $(7526)_8 − (Y)_8 = (4364)_8$, where $(X)_N$ stands for $X$ to the base $N$. Find $Y$.

  1. $1634$
  2. $1737$
  3. $3142$
  4. $3162$
in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
4.1k views

2 Answers

30 votes
30 votes
Best answer
C.
The given numbers are in octal representation. Digits range from $0$ to $7$.
$Y=7526-4364$

$\;\;\;7526$
$-4364$
   _______
  $\;3142$

steps : 1. $(6-4) =2$
            2. $(2-6)$ , borrow a $8$. Now $(8+2-6)=4$
            3. $(5-1-3) = 1  $        (Subtracted by 1 because ONE $8$ was borrowed)
            4.$ (7-4) = 3$
edited by

4 Comments

use calci.. calsi is allowed :D (10 second time question)
4
4
Not anymore :P
6
6

Vicky Bajoria

hahaha....right :) 

0
0
Calci does not build the concept that's by I solve the question properly.
1
1
3 votes
3 votes

3142 in Octal is the Answer. Option C.

1 comment

this will indeed give the most  precise answer but at the same time,take the most valuable time.
1
1
Answer:

Related questions