The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
315 views

In IEEE floationg point representation, the hexadecimal number $0xC0000000$ corresponds to ?

  1. $-3.0$
  2. $-1.0$
  3. $-4.0$
  4. $-2.0$
in CO and Architecture by Active (4.3k points)
edited by | 315 views

3 Answers

+3 votes

$0xC00000000 = 11000000000000000000000000000000_{2}$

Sign(1bit) Exponent(8bits)  Mantissa(23bits)
10000000 00000000000000000000000

 the numerical value of the number is evaluated as $(-1)^{s}*(1.m)*2^{e}$

 where, sign (s), a base (b), a mantissa (m), and an exponent (e)

bias of $(2^{n-1} - 1)$, where n is # of bits used in the exponent, is added to the exponent $(e)$ to get biased exponent $(E)$. So, the biased exponent (E) of single precision number can be obtained as

$E = e + 127$

$128 = e + 127$

$e = 1$

$(-1)^{1}*(1.00000000000000000000000 )*2^{1}$

$=-2.0$ 

by Boss (10.6k points)
+2 votes

d is the answer...

by Boss (11k points)
0 votes

D) -2 

by Boss (35.7k points)