The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+2 votes
132 views

Consider a relation examinee (regno, name, score), where regno is the primary key to score is a real number.

Write an SQL query to list the regno of examinees who have a score greater than the average score.

asked in Databases by Veteran (98.4k points) | 132 views

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

There are many ways to write a query, all of which will perform the same task. One way is:

SELECT regno
FROM examinee
WHERE score > (SELECT AVG(score)
               FROM examinee )

Here, the inner query is returning the average of the scores. And outer query selects those regno that have a score greater than this average.

answered by Boss (13.7k points)
selected by
–1 vote
SELECT regno
FROM examinee
HAVING score > avg(score)

 

answered by (35 points)
0
As far as I know Having keyword can only be used with aggregate functions (like AVG,COUNT,MIN,MAX). So this is not correct.