in Verbal Aptitude edited by
3,884 views
11 votes
11 votes

A ________ investigation can sometimes yield new facts, but typically organized ones are more successful.

The word that best fills the blank in the above sentence is

  1. $\text{meandering}$
  2. $\text{timely}$
  3. $\text{consistent}$
  4. $\text{systematic}$
in Verbal Aptitude edited by
by
3.9k views

2 Comments

Meandering?
0
0

Meandering: If a textprocess, or activity meanders, it has no clear purpose or direction​​​​​​​

0
0

6 Answers

19 votes
19 votes
Best answer

The correct word is meandering. It means 'proceeding in a convoluted or undirected fashion.'
All other options are similar to the word organized.

selected by
10 votes
10 votes

The use of phrase but in the question implies the answer must be the word that contradicts the meaning of organized (ordered).
Timely, Consistent and Systematic implies same behavior as organized. 

Hence the answer has to be meandering (ANS)

2 votes
2 votes

Meandering :an act of following a winding course

1 vote
1 vote
Answer is (A)

Meandering: an act of following a winding course.

1 comment

I marked option B
0
0
Answer:

Related questions