The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+6 votes
2.1k views

A ________ investigation can sometimes yield new facts, but typically organized ones are more successful.

The word that best fills the blank in the above sentence is

  1. $\text{meandering}$
  2. $\text{timely}$
  3. $\text{consistent}$
  4. $\text{systematic}$
in Verbal Ability by Boss (17.5k points)
edited by | 2.1k views
0
Meandering?
0

Meandering: If a textprocess, or activity meanders, it has no clear purpose or direction​​​​​​​

7 Answers

+13 votes
Best answer

The correct word is meandering. It means 'proceeding in a convoluted or undirected fashion.'
All other options are similar to the word organized.

by Active (3.3k points)
selected by
+8 votes

The use of phrase but in the question implies the answer must be the word that contradicts the meaning of organized (ordered).
Timely, Consistent and Systematic implies same behavior as organized. 

Hence the answer has to be meandering (ANS)

by Active (1.4k points)
+1 vote
Answer is (A)

Meandering: an act of following a winding course.
by Boss (11.5k points)
0
I marked option B
+1 vote
Option A
by Junior (513 points)
+1 vote

Meandering :an act of following a winding course

by Veteran (63k points)
0 votes

The answer should be "timely" since evidences fade away with time. Even the TV shows / detective series also portray the need for timely investigation although they stress upon a systematic and organised investigation.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feludar_Goendagiri

by (327 points)
0 votes

meandering investigation can sometimes yield new facts

by (75 points)
Answer: